Position: Products > Products
CFP2


Features:

Support CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and MSA

Support 103.1Gb/s to 111.8Gb/s

Single Channel support 25.78Gb/s(Ethernet), 27.95Gb/s(OTU4)

MDIO Management Interface, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) function

Electrical Interface: CAUI

SR4 Optical Interface: MPO

LR4 Optical Interface: LC

3.3 V power supply

<9W power consumption

Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0~+70°C


Applications:

•SDH/SONET

•100G Ethernet

•OTU3/OTU4 for OTN



Gigac CFP2 support 100 Gb/ s applications such as 100G Ethernet, OC-768/ STM-256, OTU3 and OTU4 hot pluggable transceivers. Different versions of the CFP and CFP2 modules can support more than two multimode or single-mode fibers for various data rates and link distances. These modules include a number of innovative features, such as advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal integrity design, as well as a MDIO management interface. Wherein the Gigac CFP2 conforms to the 100GBase-LR4 module supporting the standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) 10 km link length. 100G Ethernet signal carried out at four wavelengths. Using Multiplexing and four wavelength demultiplexing in device management.

Product List
Product Type Package Data Rate Tx Tx power Rx Sens Temp Distance Application Other